I am Kirstin, and this is my photo blog. I love to take pictures and share them with everyone around me. Sharing the beauty of the earth is one way I can share the love of Christ with others. I hope you enjoy your visit!

Monday, August 31, 2009

An elf in the woods...=)

It's so sad how we can forget what we have. All the many blessings we get from God can be taken for granted. It happens to me all the time. I've been given amazing, godly parents who love me, three awesome brothers whom I am learning patience and love on, wonderful friends who make me laugh and encourage me, a big house to learn to clean (8D), a camera to take pictures of the beauty around me that God created, a voice that I can use for God's kingdom, books to read and lose myself in, and beautiful woods behind my house. Jenna came over to my house on Sunday after the first service for a photoshoot we have been trying to do for some time. Our theme was supposed to be barefoot 'elves' running around in the beautiful green grass surrounded by tall, ancient trees. =) While shooting the pictures, Jenna was just falling in love with the woods. The sunlight shining through the bright green leaves, little berries, soft moss patches, perfect rocks to step on, and creeks to wade through. She made me remember how beautiful it is.

Smile! Life's great! Enjoy it! 8D

Posing was awkward for me at times, but with time, I relaxed and became 'unaware' of her shooting me. =D
All I need in this picture are pointed ears. =D

It's sooooo hard to not smile! X) =)

I was experimenting with this photo. I faded the color and adjusted the highlights.


Jenna is sooooo cute! She is also amazing at posing. She is so comfortable with it, and I don't have to tell her to do anything! She's awesome. 8D Love you, Jenna! =D

The trees. =)


Jenna took this one. She was in love with how the light was shining. 8D





I just adore this!!

And this. 8D





Have you ever seen Eragon? In the movie, Arya, the elf princess is captured and taken somewhere dark and evil (haha I cannot remember what it is called! 8D). She appeared to Eragon in a dream wearing a cute dress, dancing through the woods. We tried it. 8D


Jenna and I both love this picture. 8D




I know, I am breaking the rule, and putting LOTS of pictures in this post (many of them are of the same pose or area lol), but I loved the pictures, and it's okay to do that once in a while. =)

Keira Knightley pose. 8D

I thought this was soooo cute!
I would like to thank Jenna for coming, taking pictures, and helping me have a blast. I would also like to thank Jayme for helping me choose pictures when I was making the post. 8D (don't you love credits? 8D)
Hope you enjoyed the pictures!

5 comments:

Sophie August 31, 2009 at 8:02 PM  

Omg! Cuteness! I love them all! Jenna- where'd u get your dress? it is adorable!
Kirsten, now I'm in love with your woods! I've grown tired of my woods/stream... after exploring them for 16 years.
Sometime, I'll have to introduce you to them. There is a field, and when you are there at the right time, it has dandylions everywhere and there is a lake... with snapping turtles (which I discovered the scary way:)
Kirsten, you are a very talented photographer!

Jenna September 1, 2009 at 6:49 AM  

That was soooo much fun Kirstin! Aaah I want to do it again sometime :D

Oh, and Sophie I got the dress as aero :)

Aimee September 1, 2009 at 10:26 AM  

Beautiful pictures Kirsten! I really like the back and white one with Jenna's feet in the water. Water pictures are always so much fun.

R.G. September 1, 2009 at 1:18 PM  

awesome! I love the woods. You guys are so funny.

Elizabeth Kelley September 2, 2009 at 10:48 AM  

Elf shoots would be really fun to do! I love the B&W one with her feet in the water.

Search This Blog

  © Free Blogger Templates 'Photoblog II' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP